Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23rd May 2018

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how EMedia Communications Limited uses and protects any information that you give EMedia Communications Limited when you use this website. EMedia Communications Limited is 100% committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we at any time, ask you to provide us with certain information, by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. EMedia Communications Limited may at some point change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Therefore, based on this, please visit this page from time to time in order to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.

WHAT WE COLLECT:

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name

  • Your contact information including email address & telephone number

  • Your billing/delivery address

  • Any demographical information such as your postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information deemed relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • Your orders and receipts

  • Details of your interactions with us via our customer support/contact centre, online or via telephone:

 

For example, we collect notes/feedback from our conversations with you, details of any comments or complaints you make, details of purchases you have made, items viewed or added to your shopping basket, voucher redemptions, product ranges you show interest in, website pages you have visited and how and when you contact us.

  • Details of your website visits, and which online source/website you came from to ours

  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. You can find out more on how we use cookies and similar technologies below

  • Your personal details which help us to recommend items/products of interest

  • Your card payment information

  • Your comments (e.g. blog or forum) and any product reviews

  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and web browser as well as the country where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your website visit, the adverts you have clicked on, and any search terms you have entered to find and visit our website.

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us via social media channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

 

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you visit our website

  • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in that case we only collect your transaction-based data)

  • When you create an account with us

  • When you purchase a product or service by phone

  • When you engage with us on social media

  • When you contact us by any means with queries or complaints etc

  • If you enter prize draws or competitions

  • If you choose to complete any surveys we may send you

  • When you comment on or review our products and services

  • Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about a staff member/ 3rd party partner who provided that service, it may be passed onto them if requested.

  • We collect data from publicly-available sources when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law. 

 

Legal Basis we rely on to collect this information:

The law on data protection sets out various reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent:

 

In certain situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent

For example, when you tick a box or submit your details via an online form to receive email newsletters or product offers

When collecting your personal data, we will always make it clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service

 

Contractual obligations:

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order a product (mobility aid) from us for home delivery, we will collect your postal address details to deliver what you have bought from us, and pass them onto the courier/delivery company we use. 

 

Legal compliance:

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your personal data.  

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activities that affect us and others to law enforcement.

 

Legitimate interest:

In certain situations, we require your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way in which might reasonably be expected, as part of running our business and which does not impact on your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make personalised offers. 

We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services. 

 

We may also use your postal address details to send you direct marketing information, informing you about new products and services or what we think might be of interest to you.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to better understand your needs and provide you with an ever-improving customer service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided us

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

  • The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing you with the highest levels of service

  • Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

  • For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we cannot do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

 

Here is how we will use your personal data and why:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our websites. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

 

For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period of time thereafter in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent us enables us to respond efficiently. We may also keep a record of this, to inform you of any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our customer service based on your experience. 

  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and protect your account. We will also monitor your website browsing activity to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We will do this as part of our legitimate interest. 

 

For example, by checking your password when you login, and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify potential fraudulent log-ins from unexpected global locations.

  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect and safeguard our customers from fraud.

  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promos, events, competitions etc.

 

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

  • Should we send you relevant, personalised communications via post in relation to updates, offers, products and services. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

 

Again, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time, should you wish.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the products and services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

 

  • To best display the most interesting and relevant content to you via our websites, we will use data we hold about your favourite brands/product ranges and so on. We do so, on the basis of your consent for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

 

For example, we might display a list of products you have recently viewed, or offer you certain recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you have shared with us.

  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

 

For example, we will record your browser’s Session ID to help us better understand when you leave us online feedback about any problems you are experiencing

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

  • To send you feedback requests to improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so, as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

 

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time.

  • To help us build a clear picture of who you are and what you like. And to inprove our business decisions, we will combine data captured from across the company, third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section 'What do we collect?' We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

 

For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which content to share with you. We also use anonymised data from customer purchase history to identify trends in different areas of the country.

SECURITY

We are 100% committed to ensuring that your information is ALWAYS secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to best safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as card payment information) is secured by SSL encryption.

 

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security. 

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as we deem it necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of customer data retention periods: 

 

Orders:

 

When you place an order with us, we will keep the personal data you provide us for 6 years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We do sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. 

For example to delivery couriers, for fraud management, to handle complaints and to help us personalise our offers to you etc. 

 

Here is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services. For example, to deliver your order

  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them

  • We work closely with them to ensure your privacy is respected and always protected

  • If we stop using their services, your data used by them, will be deleted

 

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems

  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.

  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.

  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might be of interest to you while you are browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites.

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity within our systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and always take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

  • We may at some point, expand, reduce or sell the business and this may involve the transfer of parts or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

  • For further information, or assistance on this matter, please contact our Data Protection.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you and us, with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you will find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, in doing so, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. And not being able to make full use of the website and all its features.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should be aware that we do not have any control whatsoever over that website. Therefore, we cannot or in any way be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites as such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

What are your rights over your personal data?

 

An overview of your different rights

 

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in nearly all cases.

  • The rectification of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (via a specific channel or all channels).

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw your consent.

  • You have the right to request a copy of any information we hold about about you at any time, and also to have that information rectified if it’s inaccurate. To request your information, please contact Data Protection, EMedia Communications Limited, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, United Kingdom, N1 7GU or email: help@mobilitycareaids.co.uk. Or to ask for your customer information to be amended, please contact our Customer Services team.

 

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for not doing so.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you also have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate reason to continue processing your personal data.

 

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.


Or visit: www.ico.org.uk/concerns (this link opens in a new window. Please note, we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites)

Call us on 0208 123 1977

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon

© 2017 by Mobility Care Aids                    Registered Address:

                                         MobilityCareAids.co.uk
                                      20-22 Wenlock Road
                                            London, United Kingdom
                       N1 7GU      
                                                   Company Number: 06767778

                                                                           VAT Number: 947 1371 12